Wednesday, November 12

19:00 – 21:00 Registration and cocktail

Thursday, November 13

08:30 Welcome and registration

09:15 Workshop introduction (Bruno Capoen)

Oral session 1: Characterization of metal nanostructures 1     Chairman: B. Capoen

09:20

Invited talk IT1.1: Francesco GONELLA (Universitŕ Ca' Foscari di Venezia, Italy)

Metal nano-objects and glasses: nanotechnology of art and art of nanotechnology.

10:00

Oral O1.1 : Deodatta SHINDE (University of Rouen, France)

Au-nanoparticles in MgO matrix : Laser-assisted Atom Probe Study

10:20

Oral O1.2 : Robert CARLES (CEMES, Toulouse, France)

Experimental determination of the vibrational density of states in metallic nanocrystals

10:40 Poster session 1 and coffee

Oral session 2: New methods of nano-objects fabrication    Chairman: N. Destouches

11:20

Invited talk IT2.1: Stephan BARCIKOWSKI (Duisburg-Essen University, Germany)

Ligand-free nanoparticles by laser ablation in liquids for biomedical and energy application

12:00

Invited talk IT2.2: Yannick PETIT (University of Bordeaux 1, France)

Three-dimensional silver nanoparticles formation using femtosecond laser irradiation in phosphate glasses: analogy with photography

12:40

Oral O2.1: Matthias PAULY (Institut Charles Sadron, Strasbourg, France)

Versatile large area alignment of anisotropic nanoparticles in layer-by-layer assembled films for plasmonics

13:00 Lunch

Oral session 3: Laser- transformation of nano-objects    Chairman: J.P. Blondeau

14:30

Invited talk IT3.1: Amin ABDOLVAND (Dundee University, UK)

Fabrication and laser nano-engineering of metal-glass composites

15:10

Oral O3.1 : Wiebke ALBRECHT (DINS, Utrecht, Netherlands)

Heating and laser-induced deformation of individual silica-coated gold nanorods

15:30

Oral O3.2 : Nathalie DESTOUCHES (LabHC, St Etienne, France)

How self-enhanced interferences drive the organized growth of silver nanoparticles in a TiO2 film under laser exposure with a single beam

15:50 Poster session 2 and coffee

Oral session 4: Characterization of metal nanostructures 2     Chairman: F. Gonella

16:40

Oral O4.1 : Anne DEBARRE (Institut Aimé Cotton, Orsay, France)

Intrinsic photoluminescence of individual gold particles in solution studied by photon time of flight spectroscopy

17:00

Oral O4.2 : Thierry EPICIER (Mateis, Lyon, France)

High-resolution real-time dynamic studies of nanoparticles for catalysis within an aberration-corrected environmental transmission electron microscope

Oral session 5: Advanced plasmonic effects    Chairman: P.-F. Brevet

17:20

Invited talk IT5.1: Goran ISIC (Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia)

Gap plasmons in metallic nanostructures

18:00

Oral O5.1 : Antonio CALA LESINA (University of Ottawa, Canada)

High resolution parallel FDTD simulation of plasmonic nanostructures

18:20

Oral O5.2 : Sylvie MARGUET (CEA, Saclay, France)

Gold nanoparticles for plasmonics

18:40

Oral O5.3 : Michel PELLARIN (ILM, Lyon, France)

Plasmon interferences in strongly coupled systems: the case of noble metal nanocube dimers

19:00 Departure to Lille

19:30 Guided tour in old city of Lille

20:30 Dinner in restaurant

Friday, November 14

Oral session 6: Nonlinear optics    Chairman: M. Bouazaoui

8:40

Invited talk IT6.1: Martti KAURANEN (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Nonlinear optical properties of metal nanostructures

9:20

Oral O6.1 : Antoine LEROUGE (University of Lille, France)

Synthesis and nonlinear optical properties of zirconia-protected gold nanoparticles embedded in a sol-gel derived silica glass

9:40

Oral O6.2 : Giovanni MANFREDI (IPCMS, Strasbourg, France)

High-harmonic generation by nonlinear resonant excitation of surface plasmon modes

10:00

Oral O6.3 : Bruno PALPANT (LPQM, Cachan, France)

Ultrafast coupling of localised plasmonic and photonic modes

10:20 Poster session 3 and coffee

Oral session 7: Applications of metal nano-objects    Chairman: A. Abdolvand

11:00

Invited talk IT7.1: Jean-Louis GALLANI (IPCMS, Strasbourg, France)

Magnetic Gold Nanoparticles

11:40

Invited talk IT7.2: Sebastian MACKOWSKI (Copernicus Univ., Torun, Poland)

Enhancing light harvesting with silver nanowires

12:20

Oral O7.1 : Sébastien BONHOMMEAU (ISM, Bordeaux, France)

Sputtered silver and gold films for surface and tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopies

12:40

Oral O7.2 : Aneta PRYMACZEK (Physics Institute, Torun, Poland)

Plasmon-enhanced up-conversion in thulium doped NaYF4 nanocrystals

13:00 Lunch

Oral session 8: Unconventional shapes and effects    Chairman: S. Mackowski

14:00

Invited talk IT8.1: Malcolm KADODWALA (Glasgow University, UK)

Biosensing with a twist: Ultrasensitive detection and characterisation of biomaterials using chiral plasmonic metamaterials

14:40

Oral O8.1 : Mona TREGUER (ICMCB, Bordeaux, France)

Engineering metallic nanoparticles of unconventional nanostructures

15:00

Oral O8.2 : Guillaume LHEUREUX (ILM, Lyon, France)

Lasing in confined Tamm structure : control of lasing properties

15:20

Oral O8.3 : Tuhiti MALINOWSKI (CiNAM, Marseille, France)

Light Emission in Atomic Size Metallic Contacts

15:40 Conclusion